Trending Gists

Tips for using carrot oil for skin whitening, bleaching

Advertisement

Carrot oil is rich in beta-carotene and vitamins A and E. It has many advantages, such as hair growth. It also nourishes the skin, making it smooth and bright.

However, despite all the properties of the oil, it is contraindicated for pregnant women. The peculiarity of carrot oil is that it increases the skin’s resistance to sunlight. This is one of the best natural skin lighteners. Therefore, it is better to buy a cream that includes carrot oil.

Carrot essential oil

People have been growing carrots for about 4000 years, and all this time it is used not only for food, but also as a means to maintain health, youth and beauty, as evidenced by the numerous useful properties of carrots. We learned about carrots as a medicinal plant from the scientific works of the founder of numerous Sciences, pharmacology and the Roman army doctor Dioscorides. He wrote about the properties of carrot essential oil, which we know today.

Essential oil is obtained from carrot seeds. Its healing properties have also been known since ancient times: in Greece, Rome, the middle East and later in Europe – even medieval alchemists knew that carrot seeds can be used to treat skin diseases and diarrhea.

Today, carrots, which make up the majority of all essential oils on the world market, are grown in Poland and France. It is obtained from Mature seeds by steam distillation – the seeds are pre-kneaded on a special machine.

Advertisement

The composition of carrot oil can not be described unambiguously: it depends on the place where the carrot was grown, and on its variety – and there are several dozen varieties of carrots in the world, and they are all different in taste, shape, and even color – there are almost white carrots, as well as purple.

It usually contains natural acetic acid, alcohol carotol, terpenes pinene, limonene, bisabolene, scented substance asaron and many other components, but in smaller quantities.

In Moldova, cultivated carrots are grown and essential oil is made from their seeds: Moldovan oil contains geranyl acetate – a substance with the aroma of geranium or rose.

It is often used in perfumes. Carrot oil is usually yellow or orange-amber in color with a spicy taste and pleasant aroma.

However, most often the essential oil is obtained from wild carrot seeds: in addition to Europe, it is produced in India, Egypt and some other countries. Cosmetic carrot seed oil is also very useful: it is a wonderful tool for healthy skin care.

READ  These are the top African countries with the best roads (see countries in the list)

It can be added to cream or used in a mixture with almond oil: it tones the skin and even eliminates wrinkles. It is usually enough to add 3-5 drops of carrot essential oil to a base of 10 g of oil or cream.

In winter and early spring, it helps to make up for vitamin deficiencies in the skin. It can be used for skin care, and infused carrot seed oil is usually used to make other vegetable oil – for example, linseed oil.

People use carrot essential oil for Mature and dry skin. It is especially recommended to use this oil for these skin types: it improves the work of the sebaceous and sweat glands, promotes cell renewal and makes the skin elastic and smooth.

The use of carrot seed oil also improves the skin color-tired and pale skin after its application becomes fresh and rested. This is a skin bleaching agent. The effect is enhanced if we use it together with lavender essential oil and wheat germ oil.

It can be used in frosty and windy weather as a protective agent. It cleanses the skin, nourishes it and returns it to youth. In summer carrot oil is also useful: it can act as a light sunscreen, but it “attracts” the tan, so the tan becomes smoother and more beautiful-carrot oil is mixed with walnut or sesame oil for this purpose.

This oil should not be used for oily skin, prone to acne, as it increases the production of sebum.

Carrot oil lightens the dark spots and helps to heal the scars. It is effective for numerous skin diseases: psoriasis, eczema, boils, abscesses, itching, vitiligo.

It cures even oozing sores which are not healing for a long time. It is a good idea to combine it with other essential oils, for example, Rosemary, Petitgrain, juniper, neroli, lemon, lavender, lime, lemon balm, orange, bergamot, etc.

You should use carrot seed oil for skin lightening. As it is very effective and you’ll see the results very soon.

How to extract carrot oil at home?

How to produce carrot seed oil Carrot oil can be prepared from the roots of cultural or food carrot, because the essential oils are contained not only in wild carrot but in all its subspecies and not only in seeds but also in leaves, stems, and roots. Carrot seed oil can be done at home as well as the oil from the flax seeds. At home, it is better, of course, to use the carrots, grown without the use of chemical fertilizers on your garden plot.

READ  RIP: Chadwick Boseman, the brave ' Black Panther’ who starred in 9 films hiding the battle with cancer

Carrot seed oil can be used for dry skin and as a rejuvenating mean of preventing the appearance of wrinkles, smoothing scars and stretching marks.

Recipes of carrot oil

Let’s consider a few recipes for infused carrot oil:

1. Recipe #1

You need:

• 1 cup of grated fresh carrots

• 1 cup of unrefined sunflower oil

Get a cup of finely grated carrots and put it in a small saucepan, pour sunflower oil so the oil completely covers carrots, cover it with lid and put on steam (water bath), held during 15 minutes before boiling. Once it is cool, you should squeeze and filter it through a double layer of cheesecloth.

2. Recipe #2

You need:

• Grated carrots

• Sunflower unrefined oil

Grated carrots put in a jar, pour sunflower oil so that oil is 1 cm above the carrots. Insist day, then squeeze and filter.

Also Read: Why does your loved one keep calling you “Boo”? The full meaning of this word

Now you know how to make carrot oil for your skin. You can try the recipes at home and check the results very soon! Carrot oil has many of the benefits listed above, as well as others such as hair growth. However, before using, make sure that you do not have an allergic reaction to the oil.

Regenerating, anti-aging, anti-aging oil for skin care of the face, neck and decollete. It restores firmness and elasticity, stimulates cell renewal, slows down skin aging, helps to eliminate wrinkles, and forms a beautiful skin tone. Brightens the skin, helps to eliminate age spots.

Disclaimer: this article is intended for General information purposes only and does not address individual circumstances. This is not a substitute for professional advice or assistance, and you should not rely on it to make any decisions. Any actions you take in connection with the information provided in this article are solely at your own risk!

Globalgistng Nigeria

Advertisement

Admin

Contact/Whatsapp No: +2348137451665, Twitter: @globalgistng1, Facebook: globalgistng, Email: globalgistng@gmail.com
Back to top button